AMVL Resources DIBP Terminology Explained

ANZSCO
Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (Second Edition) published by the Australian Bureau of Statistics.

Assessing Authority
An assessing authority is a professional body or organisation with the expertise and knowledge to decide what skills are required for working in a particular skilled occupation. Applicants need to obtain a skills assessment for their nominated occupation from the relevant assessing authority. To identify the relevant assessing authority for your skilled occupation see the Skilled Occupation Lists (SOL) on the department's website.

Australian Study Requirement
To meet the Australian study requirement you must have completed course work for the award by an Australian educational institution, one or more degree, diploma or trade qualification. The course or courses must:
  • be registered on CRICOS as being a total of at least 92 weeks duration;

  • be completed in no less than 16 calendar months

  • have been undertaken while in Australian; and

  • have had all instruction conducted in English.
Bridging Visa
A type of temporary visa that provides the holder with status as a lawful non-citizen. It can only be granted in Australia.

Certified Copy
A photocopy of a document notarized or stamped as being a true copy of the original by a legally authorised person or agency. In Australia, this means a copy which is marked as a true copy by a person before whom a Statuatory Declaration may be made. Such authorised persons include the following: magistrate, Justice of the Peace, Commissioner for Affidavits, solicitor, registered medical practitioner, bank manager, postal manager, an Australian Public Service Officer with 5 years or more service. The department also accepts documents certified by a registered migration agent.

Civil Union
A civil union, also referred to as a civil partnership, is a legally recognised form of partnership similar to marriage. The civil union is open to same-sex couples as a way of formally registering their relationship. Further information can be found at the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages for your State or Territory of residence.

Close Relative
Your partner, children (including adopted), parents and siblings and step relatives of the same degree.

Competent English
An applicant can show that they have competent English language skills by showing:
  • IELTS results with a minimum score of 6 in each of the four bands;
  • OET results with a minimum scored of 'B' in each of the four components; or
  • They hold a passport from the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland.
CSOL (Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List)
The CSOL is a single list of occupations replacing the STATSOL, the ENSOL, subclass 442 Occupational Trainee and the subclass 457 Skilled Occupation Lists. The CSOL now determines which occupations applicants can nominate under these programs.

If you apply for a General Skilled Migration visa on or after 1 July 2012 and you are nominated by a State or Territory government agency under a State Migration Plan, nominated by an Australian employer to fill a position in an occupation that appears in the CSOL, or applying for a subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) visa or a subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) visa you must nominate an occupation from either Schedule 1 - Skilled Occupation List or from the CSOL.

Date of Completion
The date of completion of an Australian qualification is the first date on which the tertiary institution publicly notifies you that you have met the requirements for the award. This notification can occur by letter, on the internet, by publication in a newspaper, by e-email, or by bulletin board at the tertiary institution. It is not the date of conferral of your award. The date of conferral is the date that you actually receive your degree.

De Facto Relationship
A person is in a de facto relationship with another person (whether of the same sex or a different sex) if they are in a genuine and continuing relationship with a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others. The couple must live together or have been living together and now reside separately on a non-permanent basis; and have been living together for a 'reasonable' period of time. For Partner visa applications and any permanent residency applications, applicants must have been living together for at least 12 months immediately prior to lodgement of an application. Other temporary visa applications only require that applicants have been living together for at least 6 months.

Dependant
A person who is wholly or substantially reliant on a family member for financial support to meet their basic needs of food, shelter and clothing; or wholly or substantially reliant on their family member for financial support due to being incapacitated for work because of the total or partial loss of bodily or mental functions.

Dependent Child
A child or step-child who has not turned 18 years of age, or, if aged 18 years or over, is a dependant. A dependent child must not have a spouse or de facto partner, or be engaged to be married.

Eligible New Zealand Citizen
An eligible New Zealand citizen is a person who at the time of last entry to Australia would have met health and character checks and;
  • held a Special Category (subclass 444) visa on 26 February 2001; or

  • held a Special Category (sublcass 444) visa that was in force for at least one year in the 2 years before 26 February 2001; or

  • has a certificate, issued under the Social Security Act 1991, that states the citizen, for the purposes of the Social Security Act 1991, was residing in Australia on a particular date (note that Centrelink stopped accepting applications for these certificates in February 2004)
EOI (Expression of Interest)
Skilled workers and business people interested in migrating to Australia must now lodge an Expression of Interest on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection's online service 'SkillSelect' and wait to be invited to apply for a visa.

For more information about lodging an EOI, click here.

ETA
Electronic Travel Authority. Further information on the ETA is available on the department's website.

IELTS
International English Language Testing System. For more information about IELTS please visit the IELTS website.

Invitation
If, after submitting your EOI under SkillSelect, based on the rating of your skills and attributes and you have an occupation on the SOL, the Minister may issue an invitation to make an application for a skilled visa.

Offshore Visa
Applicants for an offshore visa are currently residing outside Australia. An offshore visa can only be granted when the applicant is outside Australia.

Onshore Visa
Applicants for an onshore visa are usually temporarily residing in Australia. An applicant usually needs to currently hold a substantive visa, usually a qualifying visa, at the time they make the application for an onshore visa. If the applicant no longer holds a substantive visa, the substantive visa should have expired no later than the specified period for the onshore visa they are applying for. An onshore visa can only be granted when the applicant is in Australia.

Pass Mark
This is the total number of points you must score to pass the points test. Check the department's website for the current pass mark.

Points Based Migration Scheme
General Skilled Migration (GSM) is now part of the Points Based Skilled Migration (PBSM) scheme. The new GSM incorporates visa subclasses 189 (Independent), 190 (State/Territory nominated) and 489 (Provisional Skilled).

Points Test
For Points Based Skilled Migration, you must pass a points test. The pass mark changes from time to time. Before choosing a category to apply under, we recommend that you do a self-assessment.

Proficient English
An applicant can prove that they have proficient English language skills by showing:
  • IELTS results with a minimum score of 7 in each of the four bands; or
  • OET results with a minimum score of 'B' in each of the four components.
Qualifying Visa
A qualifying visa is a visa that applicants may be required to hold, or last held no more than a specified period, prior to making an application for an onshore visa.

Relative
A close relative or grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew or step equivalent.

SOL (Skilled Occupation List)
The SOL is a list of skilled occupations that are in demand in Australia. Applicants who are not nominated by a State or Territory government or sponsored by an employer must nominate an occupation from the SOL.

To see the current SOL, click here.

Sponsorship and Assurance of Support
An Assurance of Support is a commitment to provide adequate support to the applicant and family so that the applicant will not have to rely on any government forms of support.

To read a full explanation of Sponsorship and Assurance of Support, click here.

Statutory Declaration
This declaration must be made before a person authorised by the Statutory Declarations Act 1959 and Regulations, which include the following: magistrate, Justice of the Peace, Commissioner for Declarations, Commissioner for Affidavits, solicitor, registered medcal practitioner, bank manager, postal manager, an Australian Public Service officer with 5 years or more service.

Superior English
An applicant can prove that they have superior English language skills by showing:
  • IELTS results with a minimum score of 8 in each of the four bands; or
  • OET results with a minimum score of 'A' in each of the four components.
VEVO
Visa Entitlement Verification Online – The Department of Immigration’s online checking system that allows visa holders and employers to check visa details, including visa type, work rights and expiry dates.

Vocational English
An applicant can show that they have vocational English language skills by showing:
  • IELTS results with a minimum score of 5 in each of the four bands;
  • OET results with a minimum score of 'B' in each of the four components; or
  • They hold a passport from the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland.

 

Free Visa Assessment
    Testimonials      Sitemap